© 2013 Embellished Activewear Standards Initiative

Steering Committee

Chairperson

 

Oversees the program, convenes the steering committee, manages the meeting agenda, issues messages to the industry regarding standards, open issues, vote taking, etc. Spokesperson for EASI.

 

Chair-elect

 

Backs up the chair. Organizes the meeting scheduled for the end of the first year in office (location, accommodations, etc.), manages the web site content, tracks compliance.

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Manages the funds, checking account, keeps the official contact list, takes and issues meeting minutes, monitors the forum for issues that need attention – responsible for member communications

 

Technical Advisor

 

Organizes and manages a Technical Committee that ensures the integrity of the posted standards and the operation of the web site. Consults with the developer of the testing service if there are issues. Serves as contact for new participants with technical questions about implementation

 

At-large board members

 

Assist and advise other officers. Contribute when the Steering committee convenes.

 

Management Structure - Selection Process

 

Electing the slate of officers

  • From a volunteer/nominated pool

  • Chair rotates off, although could become an at-large committee member

  • Sec/Treasurer and Tech advisor – staggered so only one rotates off

  • At-large members – 2 year terms, but can be reappointed.

 

Voting Eligibility

  • Officers and key issues

  • One vote per business entity by the designated representative

  • Attendees at meetings debate the merits of issues and decide which issues to put forward for an industry vote

  • All registered members invited to vote on issues that emerge from the meeting. Simple majority wins.

  • To obtain membership status - See our Membership Process

 

2019-2020 Steering Committee Members

  • Executive Chairperson: Diana Priebe (Gildan)

  • Vice Chairman : Marvin Yoshizumi (American T)

  • Sec/Treas: Leslie Utt (Hanesbrands)

  • Technical Advisor: Jon Clarke (Bella) / Joelle Hotte (FDM4) 

 

At Large Members

  • Debby Krissinger (alphabroder)

  • Rob Smith (L.A. T)

  • Jim Beale (S&S)

  • Derek Clark (FOL)

  • Rian Ingram (Cotton Heritage)

  • Michael Roberts (Gildan)

  • Jim Sweeney (Gildan)

  • Beth Villa (Big Accessories)

  • Michael Sutton (Hanesbrands)

  • Heather Jenkins (FOL)

 
2018-2019 Steering Committee Members

  • Executive Chairperson: Diana Priebe (Gildan)

  • Vice Chairman : Vacant Position

  • Sec/Treas: Leslie Utt (Hanesbrands)

  • Technical Advisor: Joelle Hotte (FDM4)

 

At Large Members

  • Jon Clarke (Bella)

  • Debby Krissinger (alphabroder)

  • Rob Smith (L.A. T)

  • Jim Beale (S&S)

  • Derek Clark (FOL)

  • Rian Ingram (Cotton Heritage)

  • Michael Roberts (Gildan)

  • Jim Sweeney (Gildan)

  • Beth Villa (Big Accessories)

  • Marvin Yoshizumi (American T)

2017-2018 Steering Committee Members

  • Executive Chairperson: Michael Roberts (Gildan)

  • Vice Chairman : Diana Priebe (Gildan)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Advisor: Jon Clarke (Bella)

 

At Large Members

  • Debby Krissinger (alphabroder)

  • Jean Scruggs (Fruit)

  • Rob Smith (L.A. T)

  • Leslie Utt (Hanes)

  • Joelle Hotte (FDM4)

2016-2017 Steering Committee Members

  • Executive Chairperson: Michael Roberts (Gildan)

  • Vice Chairman : Diana Priebe (Gildan)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Advisor: Jon Clarke (Bella)

 

At Large Members

  • Debby Krissinger (alphabroder)

  • Nick Blanchard (Bella)

  • Jean Scruggs (Fruit)

  • Rob Smith (L.A. T)

  • Leslie Utt (Hanes)

  • Joelle Hotte (FDM4)

2015-2016 Steering Committee Members

  • Executive Chairperson: Rob Smith (L.A. T)

  • Vice Chairman : Terry Birch (Anvil) / Michael Roberts (Gildan)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Advisor: Terry Birth (Anvil)

 

At Large Members

  • Debby Krissinger (alphabroder)

  • Nick Blanchard (Bella)

  • Jon Clarke (Bella)

  • Rich Weisbrod (Bodek and Rhodes)

  • Jane Tonkin (Broder)

  • Jean Scruggs (Fruit)

  • Diana Priebe (Gildan)

  • Mike Leibrand (Dyenomite)

  • Saul Hernandez (Staton)

2014-2015 Steering Committee Members

  • Executive Chairperson: Rob Smith (L.A. T)

  • Vice Chairman : Terry Birch (Anvil)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Advisor: Michael Roberts (Gildan)

 

At Large Members

  • Debby Krissinger (alphabroder)

  • Nick Blanchard (Bella)

  • Jon Clarke (Bella)

  • Rich Weisbrod (Bodek and Rhodes)

  • Jane Tonkin (alphabroder)

  • Jean Scruggs (Fruit)

  • Mike Leibrand (Dyenomite)

  • Mecca Bryant (Heritage)

  • Saul Hernandez (Staton)

  • Thomas Hasty (Staton)

2013-2014 Steering Committee Members

  • Executive Chairperson: Rob Smith (L.A. T)

  • Vice Chairman : Terry Birch (Anvil)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Advisor: Michael Roberts (Gildan)

 

At Large Members

  • Nick Blanchard (Bella)

  • Jon Clarke (Bella)

  • Rich Weisbrod (Bodek and Rhodes)

  • Jane Tonkin (Broder)

  • Jean Scruggs (Fruit)

  • Mike Leibrand (Dyenomite)

  • Mecca Bryant (Heritage)

  • Saul Hernandez (Staton)

  • Thomas Hasty (Staton)

  • Pete Tuft (TSC)

 

2012-2013 Steering Committee Members

 

  • Executive Chairperson: Rob Smith (L.A. T)

  • Vice Chairman : Open

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Advisor: Michael Roberts (Gildan)

 

At Large Members

  • Jon Clarke (Bella)

  • Rich Weisbrod (Bodek and Rhodes)

  • Jane Tonkin (Broder)

  • Debby Krissinger (Broder)

  • Jean Scruggs (Fruit)

  • Mike Leibrand (Dyenomite)

  • Mecca Bryant (Heritage)

  • Saul Hernandez (Staton)

  • Thomas Hasty (Staton)

 

2011-2012 Steering Committee Members

 

  • Executive Chairperson: Debby Krissinger (Broder) 

  • Vice Chairman : Don Johnson (Gildan)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Advisor: Michael Robers (Gildan)

 

At Large Members

  • Andy Coy (Mission Imprintables)

  • Jon Clarke (Bella)

  • Gary Hatchel (Fruit)

  • Mecca Bryant (Heritage)

  • Ashlyn Green (Imprints)

  • Pam Streng (Hanes)

  • Rich Weisbrod (Bodek and Rhodes)

  • Rob Smith (L.A. T Sportswear)

 

2010-2011 Steering Committee Members

 

  • Chairman: Debby Krissinger (Broder) 

  • Chairman Elect: Don Johnson (Gildan)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Chair: Jon Clarke (Bella)

 

At Large Members

  • Bill Hall (Anvil)

  • Gary Hatchel (Fruit)

  • Michael Roberts (Gildan)

  • Pam Streng (Hanes)

  • Rich Weisbrod (Bodek and Rhodes)

  • Rob Smith (L.A. T Sportswear)

  • Terry Thompson (Heritage)

 

 

2009-2010 Steering Committee Members

 

  • Chairman: Terry Thompson (Heritage)

  • Chairman Elect: Debby Krissinger (Broder)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Chair: Jon Clarke (Bella)

 

At Large Members

  • Bill Hall (Anvil)

  • Byron Miller (Fruit)

  • Don Johnson (Gildan)

  • Grace Tomlinson (Broder)

  • Katherine Payne (Blade Uniform)

  • Michael Roberts (Gildan)

  • Pam Streng (Hanes)

  • Rob Smith (L.A. T Sportswear)

 

2008-2009 Steering Committee Members

 

  • Chairman: Terry Thompson (Heritage)

  • Chairman Elect: Debby Krissinger (Broder)

  • Sec/Treas: Nick Freitag (Gildan)

  • Technical Chair: Jon Clarke (Bella)

 

At Large Members

  • Bill Hall (Anvil)

  • Bob Davis (Hanesbrands)

  • Byron Miller (Fruit of the Loom)

  • Don Johnson (Gildan)

  • Freddie Fan (American T-shirts)

  • Grace Tomlinson (Broder)

  • Katherine Payne (Blade Uniform)

  • Linda Hall (Barry Chouinard)

  • Rob Smith (L.A. T Sportswear)